Privacy Policy

Last amended on: 28 January 2020

  1. Database Privacy Notice

    1. General

      This Privacy policy explains how Companyweb (as defined below) collects or otherwise uses information relating to self-employed persons, managers and company directors (collectively "you" or "your") ("Personal Data") in the context of operating its business activities via the website https://www.companyweb.be (the "Website") and the Companyweb application (collectively referred to as the "Platforms"). In addition, this Privacy policy also contains information about the rights you have with respect to your Personal Data that we process and how you can exercise them.

      The BV Companyweb with registered office at 1800 Vilvoorde, Leuvensesteenweg 248D, registered with the CBE (LER Brussels) under the number: 0869.703.978 ("Companyweb") is the controller for the processing of your Personal Data on the Platforms.

      As the controller, Companyweb is responsible for ensuring that the processing of Personal Data is carried out in accordance with applicable data protection legislation, and more specifically with the General Data Protection Regulation.

      This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time. The date of the most recent revision is shown at the top of this page. Please read this Privacy policy carefully before submitting your personal data. If you have any questions or comments, please contact our Data Protection Officer at dpo@companyweb.be.

    2. Personal data that is being collected

      Companyweb automatically collects data relating to companies, self-employed persons, managers and company directors. More specifically, the following Personal Data can be processed:

      • identification data, personal characteristics, economic and financial information, profession and job (mandates) and payment behaviour.
      • Companyweb only collects your data related to professional activities as a self-employed person or within a company. We do not collect any other Personal Data.
      • Companyweb also collects Personal Data that you provide to us via the use of online forms or by e-mail.

      Companyweb retrieves these Personal Data from publications in the Belgian Official Gazette and from the CBE. With regard to information concerning your payment behaviour, Companyweb obtains this information through other companies.

    3. Purposes and legal basis of the processing

      The Personal Data collected by us are used for the provision of an online database of company data, consisting, among other things, of a collection of already publicly available information (the "CW Database"). We also use your Personal Data to contact you and to keep you informed of Companyweb's activities and offers.

      De verwerking van uw Persoonsgegevens door Companyweb gebeurt op basis van de volgende Legal groundsen:

      Categories of personal data Legal ground
      Identificatie data, persoonlijke kenmerken, economische en financiële informatie, beroep en job (mandaten) Legitimate interest of Companyweb: operation of the CW Database.
      Data concerning your payment behaviour Companyweb's legitimate interest: operation of the CW Database
      Identification data. (i) Your consent, to contact you at your request or (ii) Companyweb's legitimate interest in promoting its services and products.
    4. Who do we share your Personal Data with?

      As part of the operation of our CW Database, we may make your Personal Data available to our paying customers and, to a limited extent, to free users of our CW Database. We may also make your Personal Data available to service providers and partners we rely on to operate our CW Database. This includes disclosure to service providers that we use to support us in areas such as IT platform management or support services, infrastructure and application services, marketing and data analysis.

      Furthermore, we may disclose your Personal Data to the following categories of recipients:

      • Any competent law enforcement agency, regulatory body, government agency, court or other third party if we believe that disclosure is necessary (i) as a matter of applicable law or regulation, (ii) to exercise, establish or defend our legal rights, or (iii) to protect your vital interests or those of another person;
      • Our auditors, legal representatives and similar agents in connection with the advisory services they provide to us for legitimate business purposes and under a contractual prohibition to use the Personal Data for any other purpose;
      • To a potential buyer (and its agents and advisors) in connection with any proposed purchase, merger or acquisition of any part of our business, provided that we inform the buyer that it may only use your Personal Data for purposes described in this Privacy policy; or
      • To any other person if we have your prior consent for this disclosure.
    5. Duration of the retention of Personal Data

      All Personal Data is retained for the period that is necessary for Companyweb to provide the service. More specifically, Companyweb in principle retains your Personal Data for a period of 20 years following the termination of your mandate in a company. The foregoing does not apply to data relating to your payment behaviour, which is only retained for a period of 18 months.

    6. Your data protection rights

      Companyweb responds to all requests received from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

      1. Right of access and right to rectification

        You have the right, in accordance with the applicable data protection legislation, to be informed of your Personal Data at any time and free of charge, to correct, modify or delete your Personal Data by sending an e-mail to dpo@companyweb.be or by letter to the address Leuvensesteenweg 248D, 1800 Vilvoorde, accompanied by a copy of your identity card.

      2. Right to object, restriction of processing and portability

        You can exercise your right to object to the processing of your Personal Data for serious and legitimate reasons by sending an e-mail to dpo@companyweb.be. However, you cannot object to the processing of your Personal Data if this is necessary for the performance of Companyweb's contractual obligations or if Companyweb has a legitimate interest in processing your Personal Data that is overriding.

        Furthermore, in certain circumstances, as provided by applicable data protection laws, you may ask us to restrict the processing of your Personal Data or request the portability of your Personal Data. You can again exercise these rights by contacting us at dpo@companyweb.be.

      3. Consent

        If we have collected and processed your Personal Data with your consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time. The withdrawal of your consent does not affect the lawfulness of any processing we have carried out prior to the withdrawal or the processing of your Personal Data carried out on legitimate grounds other than your consent.

      4. Direct marketing

        You have the right at any time to unsubscribe from marketing communications that we send you. You can exercise this right by clicking on the "unsubscribe" or "opt-out" link in the marketing emails we send you. Please contact us using the contact details provided herein to opt-out of other forms of marketing (such as postal marketing or telemarketing).

      5. Complaint

        If you have a complaint or concern about how we are processing your Personal Data, we will endeavour to address those concerns. If you feel that we have not sufficiently addressed your complaint or concern, you have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your Personal Data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority. (Contact details for data protection authorities in the European Economic Area, Switzerland and certain non-European countries (including the US and Canada) are available here).

    7. Security and confidentiality

      1. Companyweb has developed appropriate security measures, adapted at technical and organizational level, in order to avoid the destruction, loss, falsification, alteration, unauthorized access or erroneous disclosure to third parties of Personal Data collected on the Platforms, as well as any other unauthorized processing of such Personal Data. These measures are adapted to the risk of the processing of your Personal Data.
      2. Under no circumstances can Companyweb be held liable for any direct or indirect damage resulting from an incorrect or unlawful use by a third party of the Personal Data.
      3. Companyweb wants to remind you that the Platforms may contain links, hyperlinks or references to other sites, which Companyweb does not control and to which this Privacy Policy does not apply. These sites are indeed not managed by Companyweb. Companyweb is not liable for the content of such websites to which reference is made, nor for the offers, products or services mentioned on them. Companyweb therefore advises you to carefully read each privacy policy of each site you visit, as it may differ from this Privacy Policy.
    8. International transfer of Personal Data

      1. Your Personal Data may be transferred to, and processed in, countries other than the one of which you are a resident. These countries may have data protection laws that differ from the laws of your country and, in some cases, may provide less protection.
      2. More specifically, our servers are located in Belgium, and our third party service providers and partners operate worldwide. This means that when we collect your Personal Data, we may process it in any of these countries.
      3. However, we have put in place appropriate safeguards to ensure that your Personal Data will continue to be protected in accordance with this Notice when we disclose it to our third party service providers. Upon your request, we may provide you with further information about this.
  2. Privacy notice Customers, Prospects, Suppliers and Business Partners

    1. About this notice

      1. This Privacy notice ("Notice") explains how we (as defined below) collect, share and use information that, alone or in combination with other information, relates to you ("Personal Data") in your capacity as (i) prospect (for the use of a free trial login) or (ii) customer (including individual users of the Companyweb database), supplier or business partner (or as our contact person at these entities) ("you" or "your") of Companyweb ("Companyweb", "we", and "our").
      2. This Notice also contains information about the rights you have in respect of your Personal Data that we process and how you can exercise them.
      3. Companyweb treats compliance with its privacy obligations seriously. This is why we have developed this Notice, which describes the standards Companyweb applies to protect your Personal Data.
      4. For the purposes of this Notice, Companyweb, with registered office at Leuvensesteenweg 248 bus D, B-1800 Vilvoorde and registered with the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (LER Brussels) under number 0869.703.978 and with VAT BE0869703978, acts as controller of the Personal Data. As controller, Companyweb is responsible for ensuring that the processing of Personal Data complies with applicable data protection legislation, and more specifically with the General Data Protection Regulation.
      5. Please take the time to read this Notice carefully. If you have any questions or comments, please contact our Data Protection Officer at dpo@companyweb.be.
    2. What Personal Information does Companyweb collect and why?

      1. The categories of Personal Data that we may collect, and the reasons for which we process it, include:

        Why Categories Legal ground
        Customer management (including invoicing) and prospect management.
        • Identification data;
        • Financial characteristics;
        • Education and training; and
        • Profession and job.
        • Contractual necessity;
        • Companyweb's legitimate interest: Companyweb's business operations; and
        • Compliance with a legal obligation.
        Provision of the functionalities in the Companyweb database (including providing support).
        • Identification data;
        • Electronic identification data;
        • Contact details (e-mail address);
        • Information linked to your use of the Companyweb database (e.g. your use of the "favourites" option, setting alerts);
        • Profession and job; and
        • Online tracking and usage data.
        • Contractual necessity; and
        • Companyweb's legitimate interest: Companyweb's business operations (including improving and individualising its services); and
        • Your consent.
        Informing users about the possibilities of their account.
        • Identification data; and
        • Contact details (e-mail address)
        • Companyweb's legitimate interest: optimalisation of the use of its services.
        Management of suppliers.
        • Identification data;
        • Contact details (e-mail address, address, telephone number);
        • Financial characteristics;
        • Profession and job; and
        • Order history.
        • Contractual necessity;
        • Compliance with a legal obligation; and
        • The legitimate interest of Companyweb: Companyweb's business operations
        Marketing (newsletter and offers).
        • E-mail address; and
        • Phone number.
        • Your consent; or
        • Companyweb's legitimate interest: promotion of Companyweb's services and products.
        Management of disputes.
        • The categories listed above.
        • Legitimate interest of Companyweb: safeguarding the rights of Companyweb.
        Answering questions/support in case of problems.
        • The categories of Personal Data you provide us with.
        • Your consent.

        The provision of some of the Personal Data listed above is a requirement to enter into an agreement with us for the use of our Companyweb database. At the moment you have to provide this Personal Data, it will be indicated whether it is a mandatory field that has to be completed. If you refuse to provide these Personal Data, you will not be able to use the Companyweb database or any related services that we offer.

        If we ask you to provide any other Personal Data that is not described above, we will specify which Personal Data we ask you to provide and the reasons why we ask you to do so at the time we collect this Personal Data.

      2. We may also collect certain information automatically from your device. More specifically, the information we automatically collect may include information such as your IP address, device type, unique device identifiers, browser type, broad geographic location (e.g., your location at country or city level), and other technical information. We may also collect information about how your device has interacted with our Website, including the pages visited and the links clicked.

        Collecting this information enables us to better understand the visitors who come to our website, where they come from, and what parts of our website is of interest to them. We use this information for our internal analytical purposes and to improve the quality and relevance of our website for our visitors.

        Some of this information may be collected through the use of cookies or similar tracking technology, as further explained in our "Cookie Policy" available here.

      3. In general, we will use the Personal Data we collect from you only for the purposes described in this Notice or for purposes we explain to you at the time we collect your Personal Data. However, we may also use your Personal Data for other purposes that are not incompatible with the purposes we have disclosed to you (such as for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes) if and where this is permitted by applicable data protection laws.

    3. Who does Companyweb share your Personal Data with?

      We may disclose your Personal Data to the following categories of recipients:

      1. 1 to our group companies for purposes consistent with this Notice. We take precautions to allow access to Personal Data only to those staff members who have a legitimate business need for access and who are contractually prohibited from using the Personal Data for any other purpose.
      2. to our third party vendors, service providers and partners who provide data processing services to us, or who otherwise process Personal Data for purposes described in this Notice or notified to you when we collect your Personal Data. This may include disclosures to third party vendors and other service providers that we use in connection with the services they provide to us, including to support us in areas such as IT platform management or support services, infrastructure and application services, marketing and data analysis.
      3. to any competent law enforcement authority, regulatory body, government agency, court or other third party where we believe disclosure is necessary (i) as a matter of applicable law or regulation, (ii) to exercise, establish or defend our legal rights, or (iii) to protect your vital interests or those of any other person;
      4. to our auditors, legal representatives and similar agents in connection with the advisory services they provide to us for legitimate business purposes and under a contractual prohibition to use the Personal Data for any other purpose.
      5. to a potential buyer (and its agents and advisers) in connection with any proposed purchase, merger or acquisition of any part of our business, provided that we inform the buyer that it may only use your Personal Data for the purposes described in this Notice.
      6. to any other person if we have your prior consent to this disclosure.
    4. How do we protect your privacy?

      1. We will process your Personal Data in accordance with this Notice as follows:
        1. Fairness: We will process your Personal Data fairly. This means that we will be transparent about how we process your Personal Data and that we will process it in accordance with applicable law.
        2. Purpose limitation: We will process your Personal Data for specified and lawful purposes and will not process it in a manner incompatible with those purposes.
        3. Proportionality: We will process your Personal Data in a manner that is proportionate to the purposes which the processing is intended to achieve.
        4. Data accuracy: We take appropriate measures to ensure that the Personal Data that we hold is accurate, complete, and, where necessary, kept up to date. However, it is also your own responsibility to ensure that your Personal Data is kept as accurate, complete and current as possible by immediately notifying Companyweb of any changes or errors. You must notify Companyweb of any changes to the Personal Data we hold about you (e.g. change of address).
        5. Data security: We use appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect the Personal Data we collect and process about you. The measures we use are designed to provide a level of security appropriate to the risk of processing your Personal Data. Specific measures we use include:
          • Information and training provided to staff;
          • Confidentiality agreements for staff/contractors;
          • Disciplinary measures in the event of non-compliance;
          • Security applied to system access;
          • Prevention, detection and action measures against physical hazards;
          • Backup systems;
          • Network security;
          • Logical access protection;
          • List of authorised personnel.
        6. Data processors: We may engage third parties to process your Personal Data for and on behalf of Companyweb. We require such data processors to process and act strictly on our instructions and to take appropriate steps to ensure that the Personal Data remains protected.
        7. International transfer of data: Your Personal Data may be transferred to, and processed in, countries other than the one of which you are a resident. These countries may have data protection laws that differ from the laws of your country (and, in some cases, may provide less protection).
          More specifically, our servers are located in Belgium, and our group companies and third party service providers and partners operate worldwide. This means that when we collect your Personal Data, we may process it in any of these countries.
        8. However, we have put in place appropriate safeguards to ensure that your Personal Data will remain protected in accordance with this Notice when we disclose it to our third party service providers. Upon your request, we may provide you with further information about this.
        9. Data retention: We retain Personal Data that we collect from you for as long as we have a legitimate business need to do so (for example, to provide you with the service you have requested or to comply with applicable legal, tax or accounting requirements). If we no longer have a legitimate business need to process your Personal Data, we will either delete or anonymize it or, if the foregoing is not possible (for example, because your Personal Data has been stored in back-up archives), then we will securely store your Personal Data and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.
    5. Your data protection rights

      1. You have the following data protection rights:
        1. If you wish to access, correct, update or request the deletion of your Personal Data, you may do so at any time by contacting us via the following contact details: dpo@companyweb.be.
        2. In addition, in certain circumstances, as set out in applicable data protection legislation, you may object to the processing of your Personal Data, ask us to restrict the processing of your Personal Data or request the portability of your Personal Data. You may again exercise these rights by contacting us at the following contact details: dpo@companyweb.be.
        3. If we have collected and processed your Personal Data with your consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time. The withdrawal of your consent does not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to the withdrawal or the processing of your Personal Data conducted in reliance on legitimate grounds other than your consent.
        4. You have the right to opt-out of marketing communications that we send you at any time. You can exercise this right by clicking on the "unsubscribe" or "opt out" link in the marketing emails we send you or by changing the settings on your profile page. Please contact us using the contact details above to opt-out of other forms of marketing (such as postal marketing or telemarketing).
        5. If you have a complaint or concern about how we are processing your Personal Data, then we will endeavour to address such concerns. If you feel that we have not sufficiently addressed your complaint or concern, you have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your Personal Data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority. (Contact details for data protection authorities in the European Economic Area, Switzerland and certain non-European countries (including the US and Canada) are available here).
      2. We respond to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws.
    6. Updates to this Notice

      1. We may update this Notice from time to time in response to changing legal, technical or business developments. When we update our Notice, we will take appropriate measures to inform you, consistent with the significance of the changes we make. We will obtain your consent to any material Notice changes if and where this is required by applicable data protection laws.
      2. You can see when this Notice was last updated by checking the "last amended on" date displayed at the top of this Notice.
  3. Frequently asked questions

    1. Who is Companyweb?

      The company behind Companyweb is the BV Companyweb with registered office at 1800 Vilvoorde, Leuvensesteenweg 248D, registered with the CBE under the number: 0869.703.978 (LER Brussels).

      You can reach us via dpo@companyweb.be.

      Companyweb is a specialist in the field of business information in Belgium. We have been active in this sector since 2005 and during that time we have built up an impeccable reputation as a provider of reliable and up-to-date business information.

    2. Where does Companyweb get its information?

      The information about your company that Companyweb collects mainly comes from public sources, which in principle are accessible to everyone. We consult the Belgian Official Gazette and the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises.

      Companyweb therefore in principle does not make any information about your company public that was not already publicly available. We mainly collect information that is already available and make it available in an orderly manner to other entrepreneurs, financial institutions, customers, suppliers, etc...

      Furthermore, Companyweb also collects information about your payment behaviour if you are active as a merchant. Companyweb receives this information from other companies that have done business with you.

    3. Is my company information protected under the legislation applicable to the processing of personal data, such as the European General Data Protection Regulation or the Belgian "Privacy Act" (Act of 30 July 2018 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data) (hereinafter collectively referred to as the "Privacy Legislation")?

      Companyweb receives a lot of questions from companies and independent entrepreneurs, who assume that their company data is protected by the Privacy Legislation. However, this is often not the case. We try to summarise the rules for you hereunder.

      Information regarding legal entities is not protected by any Privacy Legislation. The Privacy Legislation only applies to data that can be linked to a natural person. The registered office, the CBE number, the annual accounts, the financial ratios, the group structure of companies or legal entities is therefore not subject to the Privacy Legislation. All this means that this data can be collected, processed and made available to third parties in all circumstances, even without the consent of the company itself.

      Information concerning self-employed persons, managers or company directors is in principle subject to the rules of the Privacy Legislation. However, this does not automatically mean that Companyweb cannot collect and process them without your prior consent. The Privacy Legislation provides for a number of cases in which your personal data may be collected and processed without your prior consent.

      This is the case when we, as a company, consider that the interest that the general public has in our activities and in making your company data as a self-employed person or the data related to your mandate as a company director available outweighs your right to privacy. In concrete terms, this means that we may indeed collect and process all data directly related to your professional activities as self-employed person, manager or company director without your prior consent, but we will not do more than that. No private data will be collected or processed about you and we will certainly not make any private data public. Names and addresses that we include are exclusively linked to your professional activity and therefore fall within our right to process without your prior consent.

      It goes without saying that Companyweb makes every effort to provide correct and up-to-date information. If the information in our systems is no longer correct, we will be happy to adjust it.

      What we cannot do, however, is remove or adjust information because you feel it would be harmful to your company or image. The information provided by us is objective, publicly available at various locations, verified and relevant for other entrepreneurs. We can therefore not remove it, unless it concerns personal data within the meaning of the Privacy Legislation, in which case you can ask us, within certain limits and if you meet the legal conditions, to no longer process it. In that case you can send us a request to that effect by letter or e-mail, together with a copy of your identity card.

    4. Is Companyweb allowed to collect and process my company data without my consent?

      Yes, Companyweb can perfectly legally collect and process data about your company without your prior consent. The only limitation imposed by law is, on the one hand, that we may not, of course, disseminate erroneous information and, on the other hand, that we may not disseminate trade secrets or confidential information.

      However, most of the information that Companyweb collects and processes comes from public sources and is therefore, by definition, not confidential. In addition, all data in our systems have been checked several times and often modified. If the information we have obtained from public sources would nonetheless contain an error, you may of course contact us. We will then adjust our information immediately if you can prove that our information was incorrect.

      With regard to the information that Companyweb would process in connection with your payment behaviour, Companyweb has the right to collect and process this information on the basis of its legitimate interest to make objective commercial information available to its customers.

    5. I am not a company, but a self-employed person, company director or manager. Can Companyweb collect and process my data without my consent?

      Even if you are not a company, but a self-employed person, company director or manager, Companyweb may collect and process information directly related to your professional activities without your prior consent.

      Information concerning self-employed persons, company directors or managers is in principle subject to the rules of the Privacy Legislation. However, this does not automatically mean that Companyweb cannot not collect and process them without your prior consent. The Privacy Legislation provides for a number of cases in which your personal data may be collected and processed without your prior consent. This is the case when we, as a company, consider that the interest that the general public has in our activities and in making your company data as a self-employed person or the data related to your mandate as a company director available outweighs your right to privacy. In concrete terms, this means that we may indeed collect and process all data directly related to your professional activities as self-employed person, manager or company director without your prior consent, but we will not do more than that. No private data will be collected or processed about you and we will certainly not make any private data public. Names and addresses that we include are exclusively linked to your professional activity and therefore fall within our right to process without your prior consent.

    6. Does Companyweb comply with the Privacy Legislation?

      Yes, we do. Companyweb takes your privacy seriously and scrupulously complies with the obligations laid down in the Privacy Legislation:

      • We only collect and process data within the limits permitted by the Privacy Legislation.
      • We inform you about your rights via this FAQ and via our Privacy Policy.
      • We respect your rights under the Privacy Legislation. Thus, we provide you, among other things, upon request, access to your own data, correct them at your request and may, within certain limits and if you meet the legal requirements to do so, remove your data for the future.
      • We secure our data in accordance with legal requirements.
    7. Can I have access to my data?

      If you are a self-employed person, company director or manager and the data we collect and process about you can be regarded as personal data within the meaning of the Privacy Legislation, you can indeed have access to this data. You can send us a request to that effect by letter or e-mail, together with a copy of your identity card.

      In such a case, we will review your request and contact you at the latest within the statutory period of 1 month.

    8. Can I ask for incorrect data to be rectified?

      If you are a self-employed person, company director or manager and the data we collect and process about you can be regarded as personal data within the meaning of the Privacy Legislation and if certain data are factually incorrect and you can prove this, you can indeed have this data rectified. You can send us a request to that effect by letter or e-mail, together with a copy of your identity card and the necessary proof.

      If data other than personal data are mentioned incorrectly on our website or application (e.g. we report that your company has ceased its operations, but that is not the case, we report the wrong address, we report directorships that are no longer current, etc...) and if you can prove this with the necessary evidence, you may always contact us for a correction. You can send us a request to that effect by letter or e-mail, together with a copy of your identity card and the necessary evidence.

      In this case, we will examine your request and contact you at the latest within the statutory period of 1 month.

    9. Can I ask for my data to be deleted?

      If you are a self-employed person, company director or manager and the data we collect and process about you can be considered as personal data within the meaning of the Privacy Legislation, you may indeed, in certain cases and if you meet the conditions required by law, request the deletion of your data. You can send us a request to that effect by letter or e-mail, together with a copy of your identity card.

      In such a case, we will check your request and contact you at the latest within the statutory period of 1 month.

    10. My address is mentioned on your website or your application, but there is no company is active at this address. What can I do?

      All the address details we provide are taken from the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises and/or the Belgian Official Gazette. If a company is listed at your address, this is because, according to official government data, there is indeed a company active at your address.

      If this is not the case de facto, the reason is often that a company was previously located there, and the change of address has never been published, or that a company has claimed your address in bad faith. In both cases, it is best to have the local police officer establish that no company is located at your address and then use the document that the police will deliver to you to request the removal ex officio from the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (Kruispuntbank der Ondernemingen). As soon as this change is implemented in the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises, we will also immediately update our data.

    11. I have transferred my company or commercial business or I have resigned as a director or manager, but Companyweb still lists my address details or name online. What should I do?

      All address and contact details, as well as all directorships that we mention, come from the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (Kruispuntbank der Ondernemingen) and/or from the Belgian Official Gazette (Moniteur belge). If a company is listed at your address or if you are mentioned as a director or manager, this is because according to official government data this is indeed correct.

      Please note that changes of address, transfers of undertaking, dismissals and appointments are only opposable to third parties after publication in the Belgian Official Gazette. If you are wrongly mentioned as a director, manager or owner, or if the address of a transferred company is still mentioned at your address, it is best to arrange for the necessary publications in the Belgian Official Gazette as soon as possible. Companyweb monitors the publications in the Belgian Official Gazette on a daily basis and as soon as this is published, we also immediately adjust our data.

    12. My company is bankrupt or in liquidation, but Companyweb still reports details of my company. Is that possible?

      This is indeed possible. On the one hand, a lot of time can elapse between the judgment of bankruptcy or dissolution and the conclusion of bankruptcy or liquidation and during that period your data will in any case remain online.

      On the other hand, within the framework of Companyweb's objectives as a provider of business information, information regarding bankrupt or liquidated companies is also useful for our customers and for the market in general. We therefore retain this information in our systems for as long as it is relevant. All this of course always takes place with strict respect for the applicable legislation.

  This browser version is no longer supported by Companyweb. Please upgrade your browser to the most recent version.

  Your browser is running in compatibility mode so that different features of Companyweb do not work. Please disable this mode.

More details

  You have disabled Javascript on your computer. To use this website, please enable Javascript first.


More details